50th Awards Winners

50th CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2013

 
 

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

Captain Phillips

Production Mixer –Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer –- Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Chris Burdon
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer — Al Clay
ADR Mixer — Howard London, CAS
Foley Mixer — Glen Gathard

WINNER

Gravity

Production Mixer –Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Niv Adiri
Re-recording Mixer — Christopher Benstead
Scoring Mixer — Gareth Cousins
ADR Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Adam Fil Mendez

Inside Llewyn Davis

Production Mixer — Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR Mixer — Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer — George A. Lara

Iron Man 3

Production Mixer — Jose Antonio Garcia
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Joel Iwataki
ADR Mixer — Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer — James Ashwill

Lone Survivor

Production Mixer — David Brownlow
Re-recording Mixer — Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR Mixer — Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer — Nerses Gezalyan
 
 

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

The Croods

Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

Despicable Me 2

Original Dialogue Mixer — Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Tony Eckert

WINNER

Frozen

Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy
Scoring Mixer — Casey Stone
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang

Monsters University

Original Dialogue Mixer — Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary Summers
Scoring Mixer — David Boucher
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

Walking With Dinosaurs

Original Dialogue Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Martyn Zub
Scoring Mixer — Rupert Coulson
Foley Mixer — Sam Rogers
 
 

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven – “The Replacements”

Production Mixer — Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer — James Levine
ADR Mixer — Judah Getz
Foley Mixer — Kyle Billingsley

Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome

Production Mixer — Ric Bal, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

WINNER

Behind the Candelabra

Production Mixer — Dennis Towns
Re-recording Mixer — Larry Blake
Scoring Mixer –Thomas Vicari
Foley Mixer — Scott Curtis

Bonnie and Clyde: (Night Two) Part Two

Production Mixer — Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — R. Russell Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer — David Weisberg
Foley Mixer — Jeff Gross

Phil Spector

Production Mixer — Gary Alper
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Barry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Roy Waldspurger
Scoring Mixer — Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer — Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer — Don White
 
 

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Erlkönig

Production Mixer — Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer — George A. Lara

Breaking Bad: Felina

Production Mixer — Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Jeffrey Perkins
Re-recording Mixer — Eric Justen
ADR Mixer – Eric Gotthelf
Foley Mixer –Stacey Michaels

WINNER

Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere

Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer – Richard Dyer
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss

Homeland: Good Night

Production Mixer — Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
ADR Mixer – Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly

The Walking Dead: Home

Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR Mixer — Greg Crawford
ADR Mixer – Eric Gotthelf
Foley Mixer –Stacey Michaels
 
 

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Californication: I’ll Lay My Monsters Down

Production Mixer — Daniel Church
Re-recording Mixer — Todd Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

WINNER

Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie

Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments

Production Mixer — Jan McLauglin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner

The Office: Finale

Production Mixer — Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Robert Carr, CAS

Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben

Production Mixer — Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Kenneth Kobett, CAS
 
 

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

Re-recording Mixer — Michael Minkler, CAS
Mixer — Greg Townsend
Music Recording Mixer – Jay Vicari
Music Mix Down – John Harris

Deadliest Catch – The Final Battle

Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS

WINNER

History of the Eagles – Part One

Re-Recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Elliot Scheiner

Killing Lincoln

Production Mixer — William Britt
Re-Recording Mixer — Stanley Kastner

Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth

Production Mixer — Mathew Price, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Michael Barry, CAS

*Please note that every effort is being made to determine the correct names of all our nominees. Additional nominees may be added and will be announced via daily updates as they are confirmed on the CAS website at: www.cinemaaudiosociety.org
 
 

10th Annual Cinema Audio Society Technical Achievement Awards

 
 

PRODUCTION

K-Tek/M. Klemme Technology Corp. – Nautilus Microphone Suspension Mount

PureBlend Software – Movieslate 7.0

Sound Devices, LLC – PIX 260i

WINNER

Sound Devices, LLC – 633 Mixer/Recorder

Zaxcom – Maxx – Mixer / Recorder / Transmitter

 
 

POST PRODUCTION

Avid – Pro Tools 11

Exponential Audio – PhoenixVerb

FabFilter – Pro-DS

WINNER

iZotope – RX 3 Advanced

Zynaptiq – Unfilter