Member Login

CAS Award Winners Announced Live From The Event

Single Post
Comments are off for this post

Stay tuned as winners for the 49th Annual CAS Awards are announced here in real time, Saturday, February 16. Congratulations to all the following nominees.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 49TH CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2012
MOTION PICTURES – LIVE ACTION

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Production Mixer – Tony Johnson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Boyes
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Hedges, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Peter Cobbin
ADR Mixer – Chris Ward
Foley Mixer – Pete Smith

WINNER
Les Misérables
Production Mixer – Simon Hayes
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Nelson
Re-recording Mixer – Mark Paterson
Scoring Mixer – Jonathan Allen
ADR Mixer –Robert Edwards
Foley Mixer – Pete Smith

Lincoln
Production Mixer – Ronald Judkins, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Nelson
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rydstrom, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer – Bobby Johanson
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Skyfall
Production Mixer – Stuart Wilson
Re-recording Mixer – Scott Millan, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Greg P. Russell, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Simon Rhodes
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer – James Ashwill

Zero Dark Thirty
Production Mixer – Ray Beckett, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Paul N. J. Ottosson
Scoring Mixer – Sam Okell
ADR Mixer – Brian Smith
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 49TH CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2012
MOTION PICTURES – ANIMATED

WINNER
Brave
Original Dialogue Mixer – Bobby Johanson
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rydstrom, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Andrew Dudman
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Frankenweenie
Original Dialogue Mixer – Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Boyes
Scoring Mixer – Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer – Glen Gathard

Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax
Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo
Re-recording Mixer – Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer – Frank Rinella

Rise Of The Guardians
Original Dialogue Mixer – Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer – Andy Nelson
Re-recording Mixer – Jim Bolt
Scoring Mixer – Andrew Dudman
Foley Mixer – Kyle Rochlin

Wreck- It Ralph
Original Dialogue Mixer – Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer – Corey Tyler

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 49TH CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2012
TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Asylum Part 1 – Welcome to Briarcliff
Production Mixer – Sean Rush
Re-recording Mixer – Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer – James S. Levine
ADR Mixer – Judah Getz
Foley Mixer – Kyle Billingsley

Game Change
Production Mixer – David R.B. Macmillan, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gabriel J. Serrano
Re-recording Mixer – Leslie Shatz
Scoring Mixer – Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer – Travis Mackay
Foley Mixer – Tor Kingdon

WINNER
Hatfields & McCoys: Part 1
Production Mixer – Dragos Stanomir
Re-recording Mixer – Christian Cooke
Re-recording Mixer – Brad Zoern
Scoring Mixer – Jeffrey A. Vaughn, CAS
ADR Mixer – Eric Apps
Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud

Hemingway & Gellhorn
Production Mixer – Nelson Stoll, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer – Pete Horner
Re-recording Mixer – Douglas Murray
Scoring Mixer – Marc Blanes Matas
ADR Mixer – Andy Greenberg
Foley Mixer – Don White

Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia
Production Mixer – John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer – Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer – Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Paul McFadden
Foley Mixer – Will Everett

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 49TH CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2012
TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: The Milkmaid’s Lot
Production Mixer – Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS

Breaking Bad: Dead Freight
Production Mixer – Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jeffrey Perkins
Re-recording Mixer – Eric Justen
ADR Mixer – Eric Gotthelf
Foley Mixer – Stacey Michaels

Game of Thrones: Blackwater
Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss

WINNER
Homeland: Beirut is Back
Production Mixer – Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer – Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer – Paul Drenning
Foley Mixer – Shawn Kennelly

Mad Men: Commissions and Fees
Production Mixer – Peter Bentley, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Ken Teaney, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Alec St. John, CAS

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 49TH CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2012
TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

30 Rock: Mazel Tov, Dummies!
Production Mixer – Griffin Richardson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tony Pipitone

Californication: Hell Ain’t a Bad Place To Be
Production Mixer – Harrison “Duke” Marsh
Re-recording Mixer – Todd Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

WINNER
Modern Family: Disneyland
Production Mixer – Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer – Brian R. Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: Handle Your Scandal
Production Mixer – Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Peter Waggoner

The Office: New Guys
Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Kenneth Kobett, CAS

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 49TH CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2012
TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

WINNER
The 2012 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Re-recording Mixer – Brian Riordan, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Jamie Ledner

Deadliest Catch: I Don’t Wanna Die
Re-recording Mixer – Bob Bronow, CAS

Frozen Planet: To the Ends Of The Earth
Production Mixer – Archie Moore
Re-recording Mixer – Graham Wild

Great Performances At The Met: Anna Bolena
Re-recording Mixer – Ken Hahn, CAS
Music Mixer – Live Performance – Jay David Saks

Sound Tracks: Music Without Borders
Re-recording Mixer – Paul James Zahnley, CAS

9th Annual Cinema Audio Society Technical Achievement Award Nominations

PRODUCTION

Lectrosonics – WM Watertight Transmitter
PureBlend Software – Movieslate® 3.8
Quantum5X – TapShoeMic™

WINNER
Sound Devices – 664 Field Production Mixer with Recorder

Zaxcom – ERX2TCD IFB Receiver

POST PRODUCTION

AMS Neve – DFC Gemini with Superstem™Mixing
Barco – Auro 11.1

WINNER
Dolby® – Atmos
iZotope – Insight™
Waves – WLM-Waves Loudness Meter