51st Award Winners

CAS_AwardsDinner_1-1

Winners will be announced here live.
Awards begin at 8pm PST.


NOMINATIONS FOR THE 51st CAS AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING FOR 2014

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

American Sniper
Production Mixer — Walt Martin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — John Reitz
Scoring Mixer — Robert Fernandez
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — James Ashwill

WINNERBirdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Production Mixer — Thomas Varga
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

Guardians of the Galaxy
Production Mixer — Simon Hayes, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer — Christopher Boyes
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Doc Kane
Foley Mixer — Chris Manning

Interstellar
Production Mixer — Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Landaker
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

Unbroken
Production Mixer — David Lee
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Jonathan Allen
ADR Mixer — Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer — John Guentner

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

WINNERBig Hero 6
Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

The Boxtrolls
Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Myers
Re-recording Mixer — Ren Klyce
Re-recording Mixer — Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Re-recording Mixer — Brandon Proctor
Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

The Lego Movie
Original Dialogue Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — Wayne Pashley
Scoring Mixer — Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer — Ryan Squires

Penguins of Madagascar
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Paul N.J. Ottosson, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer — Randy K. Singer, CAS

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Monsters Among Us
Production Mixer — Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Evan Daum
Foley Mixer — Kyle Billingsley

Fargo: Part 2 – The Rooster Prince
Production Mixer — Michael Playfair, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David Raines, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Server
ADR Mixer — Andrew Morgado

Houdini: Part 1
Production Mixer — Tamas Csaba, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Ken Burton, CAS
ADR Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS

The Normal Heart
Production Mixer — Drew Kunin
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Beauxregard Neylon
Foley Mixer — Scott Curtis

WINNERSherlock: His Last Vow
Production Mixer — John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer — Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer — William Everett

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Friendless Child
Production Mixer — Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer — George Lara, CAS

WINNERGame of Thrones: The Children
Production Mixer — Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer — Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss, CAS

Homeland: Redux
Production Mixer — Diethard Keck
Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer — Stephen Webster
Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly

True Detective: Who Goes There
Production Mixer — Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Martin Czembor
ADR Mixer — Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Matt Haasch

The Walking Dead: No Sanctuary
Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Family Guy: The Simpsons Guy
Production Mixer — Patrick Clark
Re-recording Mixer — James Fitzpatrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Armin Steiner

WINNERModern Family: Australia
Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: The Lady With the Lamp
Production Mixer — Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner

Parks and Recreation: Moving Up
Production Mixer — Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Robert Carr, CAS

Veep: Detroit
Production Mixer — William Macpherson
Re-recording Mixer — Richard Davey

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey – Standing Up in the Milky Way
Production Mixer — Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Hensley
Re-recording Mixer — Joel D. Catalan
ADR Mixer — Paul Aronoff
Foley Mixer — David Torres

Deadliest Catch – Lost at Sea
Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS

WINNERFoo Fighters Sonic Highways: Los Angeles
Re-Recording Mixer – Eddie Kim
Re-Recording Mixer – Jeff Fuller

2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Re-Recording Mixer — Brian Riordan, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Jamie Ledner
Music Mixer — Jay Vicari
Music Mixer — Bob Clearmountain

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – Part 3- The Fire of Life
Re-Recording Mixer — Dominick Tavella, CAS
Pre-production Mixer – Lou Verrico

*Please note that every effort has been made to determine the correct names of all nominees. Names may be added and/or changed and those updates will be posted as they are confirmed.

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD NOMINATIONS

PRODUCTION

Cinela – Pianissimo Microphone Suspension and Windscreen

K-Tek – Stingray bag

RF Venue – Optix Remote Antenna Distribution

WINNERSound Devices – Dante and MADI Audio Recorder model 970

Zaxcom – Wide Band Digital Recording Wireless System
QRX200, TRXLA2.5 and RX-12

POST PRODUCTION

Avid – S6 Control Surface

Exponential Audio – Phoenixverb Surround

WINNERiZotope – RX4-Advanced

The Cargo Cult (formerly Maggot Software) – Spanner v2.1

Source Elements – Source-Connect Pro v3.8

Comments are closed.